Holiday Programs

Terms and Conditions


The following T&Cs apply to this application and your acceptance for enrolment in the Sydney Olympic Park Quaycentre holiday program. The T&Cs will apply until further notice. Any changes to the T&Cs will be notified in writing on the Quaycentre website – www.quaycentre.com.au.

1. Privacy Policy

The Quaycentre (“Centre”) is a division of Sydney Olympic Park Authority ("we, our, us"), which is a NSW Government agency that sits within the Office of Sport cluster.

We are committed to the protection of member’s privacy and personal information. Your privacy is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Personal information may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act.

We will only use the personal details you voluntarily provide us for administration purposes related to the facility or service for which it is being completed and when we communicate information to you regarding any of the Centre’s facilities, programs, services or promotions that are deemed appropriate to your interests and needs and which may enhance your use of the Centre.

Any personal information that you voluntarily provide to the Sydney Olympic Park Authority (5 Olympic Boulevard, NSW 2127) will be held in a data base shared with the Office of Sport and Venues NSW. You have the right to access and correct the information.

We will not make your personal information available to any third party except for the Office of Sport and Venues NSW unless it is necessary as part of the provision of this product or service.

Full details of the Privacy Policy can be found on the Website (www.sopa.nsw.gov.au).

2. Cancellation Policy

 

Credit will be granted for cancellations as a result of illness or injury only when a request is made in writing and supported by a medical certificate.  A program may be cancelled if insufficient enrolments are received or if a coach is unavailable. In this event, you will be notified and be eligible for a credit or refund.

3. Code of Conduct

Participants involved in school holiday programs at the Quaycentre are expected to maintain a standard of behaviour which includes listening to and following instructions of coaches, respecting other participants, patrons, staff and equipment. Misbehaviour impacts on the safety and wellbeing of participants and coaches alike, and is not acceptable as part of our programs.

4. Injury Liability

There is always a risk of injury when using the Quaycentre’s equipment, facilities and services. The Quaycentre does not accept any responsibility for any such injury and participants must accept that risk. Participants must disclose to is any circumstances which may affect their safety or increase the risk or injury.

5. Medical Treatment

All participants consent to receive any medical treatment that the centre staff consider necessary or desirable throughout their attendance.

6. Parental Supervision

Parents are welcome to view sessions from the seating around the courts or field. In doing so we ask that parents do not instruct / coach participants. Coaching/instruction provided by unqualified individuals can be a hazard to participants and a distraction to coaches. We appreciate your co-operation in this matter.

Children who are not participating in school holiday programs are the responsibility of their parent/guardian while in the venue. Where this is not possible the parent/guardian must advise the adult carer supervising their child to and from the activities of their responsibility.

7. In The Event of an Emergency

If the Quaycentre was subject to an emergency evacuation, please do not panic but take directions offered by the designated Fire Warden. It is important when moving around the Quaycentre during an emergency that you do not run. Please listen and follow the instructions that are given by the trained staff. Your child will remain in the care of the coaches or Quaycentre staff whilst moving to the assembly area, we ask that you meet their class at the assembly area and please do not take your child without the permission of the Warden, as they may result in putting a staff member or emergency services in danger while they look for your child.

8. Sickness and Communicable Diseases

Please respect our precautionary health rules and refrain from attending if your child is suffering from any of the following: ANY contagious disease e.g. conjunctivitis, rubella, flu, gastro, fever, common cold, runny infected noses, sore throats, cold sores, ringworm, head lice and hand foot and mouth. Or any illness however there is any risk, however small, to other users.

9. Clothing

Participants attending the soccer and cricket programs are advised to wear running shoes (no football boots or studs), a hat and sunscreen. Children attending the gymnastics programs are advised not to wear jewellery, watches, zippers, belts, or buckles.

10. Recording Devices

It is a condition of entry to the Quaycentre that a person will not operate any visual recording equipment in the facility except in accordance with a Visual Recording Agreement made with the Quaycentre. Any person breaching this condition must immediately leave if directed to do so by a member of the staff. Please enquire at the reception desk if you wish to operate visual recording equipment within the centre. We ask that you respect the wishes of other patrons who may not wish to have themselves or their children filmed whilst attending the holiday programs