EVENT: Quaycentre and Hockey Centre will be closed at 8pm on Friday 13 July due to a private event. Thank you for your patience
 

Honour Roll

NSW Hall of Champions Honourees by Sport

Legends

Athlete  Sport Year of Induction
Sir Jack Brabham AO OBEVenue

Motor Racing

2007
Sir Donald Bradman AC  Cricket 2007
Margaret Court AO MBE Tennis 2007
Betty Cuthbert AM MBE Athletics 2007
Dawn Fraser Swimming 2007
Reg Gasnier AM Rugby League 2007
Evonne Goolagong Cawley MBE Tennis 2007
Shane Gould Swimming 2007
Edgar 'Dunc' Gray  Cycling 2007
Marjorie Jackson-Nelson AC CVO MBE Athletics  2007 
Heather McKay AM MBE Squash 2007
Keith Miller AM MBE Cricket 2007
Vic Patrick OAM Boxing 2007
Murray Rose AM Swimming 2007
Ken Roswell AM MBE Tennis 2009
Louise Sauvage OAM Wheelchair Racing 2009
John Raper MBE Rugby League  2011
Anne Sargeant OAM Netball 2014
Michael Wenden AM MBE  Swimming 2014
Arthur Morris MBE Cricket 2015
Ian Thorpe OAM Swimming 2017 

Athletics

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Billy Macpherson 1890
Nigel BarkerVenue 1900
Anthony 'Nick Winter' 1920
Jack Metcalfe  1930
Morris Curotta  1950
Betty Cuthbert  1950
Kevan Gosper  1950
Marjorie Jackson  1950
Allan Lawrence  1950
Marelene Matthews  1950
John Treloar 1950
Albie Thomas 1960
Michael Cleary 1960
David Power  1960
Charles Tapscott  1960
Maureen Caird  1970
Jennifer Lamy  1970
Darren Clark 1980
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 1990
 Kerry Saxby-Junna 1990
Amy Winters 2000 

Austalian Football

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Dennis CarrollVenue 1980
Terry Daniher 1980
Paul Kelly 1990
Tony Lockett 1990
Michael O'Loughlin 2000

Basketball

Athlete
Maree Jackson 1970
Karen Dalton 1990
Damian Keogh 1990
Annie La Fleur 1990
Matthew Nielsen 2000

Billiards

Athlete Decade of Achievement
VenueHorace Lindrum 1950

Boxing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Albert Griffiths 1890
Reginald 'Snowy' BakerVenue 1900
Les Darcy 1910
Harold Hardwich 1910
Hughie Dwyer 1920
Eddie Scarf  1930
Vic Patrick 1940
Dave Sands  1940
Jimmy Carruthers  1950
Tony Madigan 1950
Joseph (Joey) Donovan 1960
Jeff Fenech 1980
Kostya Tszyu  2000

Canoeing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Phil Coles 1960
Dennis Green 1960
Dennis Heussner 1960
John Southwood 1970

Cricket

Athlete Decade of Acheivement
William Murdoch  1880
Fred Spofforth  1880
Charles Turner  1880
Syd Gregory  1900
Monty Noble  1900
Victor Trumper  1900
Warren Bardsley 1910
Jack Gregory  1920
Archibald Jackson  1920
Alan Kippax  1920
Charlie Macartney  1920
Arthur Mailey  1920
Jack Fingleton 1930
Stan McCabe  1930
William O'Reilly  1930
 Bert Oldfield 1930
Sidney Barnes 1940
Donald Bradman  1940
William Brown  1940
Mollie Dive  1940
Keith Miller  1940
Arther Morris  1940
Richie Benaud 1950
Ian Craig  1950
Ray Lindwall  1950
Brian Booth  1960
Alan Davidson   1960
Neil Harvey  1960
Norman O'Neill  1960
Doug Walters  1960
Bob Simpon  1960
Allan Border 1980
Sally Griffiths  1980
Geoff Lawson  1980
Belinda Clark 1990
Lynette Larsen  1990
Glenn McGrath  1990
Mark Taylor  1990
Mark Waugh  1990
Adam Gilchrist 2000
Steve Waugh 2000
Michael Clarke 2010 

Cycling

Athlete Decade
E.L 'Dunc' Gray 1930
Lionel Cox 1950
Kevin Nichols 1970
Gary Sutton 1970
Bradley McGee 1990
Stephen Wooldridge 2000
Rochelle Gilmore 2000 

Diving

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Dick EveVenue 1920
Sue Knight 1960
Rebecca Gilmore 2000
Matthew Mitcham OAM 2000 

Equestrian

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Laurie Morgan 1930
Neale Lavis 1960
Wayne Roycroft 1970
Judith Mackay 1980
Matthew Ryan 1990
Andrew Hoy 2000
 Stuart Tinney 2000

Fencing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Ivan Lund 1960

Gliding

Athlete Decade of Achievement
VenueIngo Renner 1980

Golf

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Carnegie Clark  1910
Jim Ferrier  1930
Leonora Wray  1930
Pat Borthwick  1950
Eric Cremin  1950
Ossie Pickworth  1950
Norman Von Nida 1950
Harry BerwickVenue 1960
Bill Dunk  1960
Kel Nagle  1960
Elizabeth Cavill 1970
Bruce Crampton 1970
Bruce Devlin 1970
David Graham 1970
Tony Gresham 1970
Edwina Kennedy 1970
Marea Parson 1970
Jan Stephenson 1970
Craig Parry 2000

Gymnastics

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Philippe Rizzo 2000

Hang Gliding

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Bill MoyesVenue 1960

Harness Racing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Percy HallVenue 1950
Sutton McMillan 1960
Kevin Newman 1970
Tony Turnbull 1970

Hockey

Hockey Decade of Achievement
Pat Nilan 1960
Paul Dearing 1970
Dianne Gorman 1970
Ron Riley 1970
Alyson Annan 1990
Ken Wark
Warren Birmingham 1990

Horse Racing

Athlete Decade of Acheivement
Jim PikeVenue 1930
Darby Munro 1940
Jack Thompson 1940
Bill Cook 1950
Neville Sellwood 1950
George Moore 1960

Ice Speed Skating

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Jim Lynch 1970
Kieran Hansen 1990
Andrew Murtha 1990

Inline Speed Skating

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Sophie Muir 2000

Judo

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Suzanne Williams 1980

Lawn Bowls

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Charlies McNeill 1950 
Merle Richardson 1950 
Dorothy Roche 1980
Dave Downie 1960
Rex Johnston 1990

Modern Pentathlon

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Peter Macken 1960 

Motor Racing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Jack Brabham 1960

Motorcycle Racing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Harry Hinton 1950
Kel Carruthers 1970
Wayne Gardner 1980

Netball

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Terese Kennedy 1970
Anne Sargeant 1980
Nicole Cusack 1990
Keeley Devery 1990
Sue Kenny 1990
Carissa Tombs 1990
Catriona Wagg 1990
Alison Broadbent 2000
Liz Ellis 2000
Selina Gilsenan 2000

Para-Athlete

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Daphne Hilton 1960

Polo

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Robert Skene 1950
Sinclair Hill 1970

Powerboat Racing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Ken Warby 1970

Rowing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Edward Trickett 1870
William Beach 1880
Henry Searle 1880
Wal Mackney 1930
Bobby Pearce 1930
Merv Wood 1940
Stuart Mackenzie 1950

Rugby League

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Chris McKivat 1990
Herbert 'Dally' Messenger 1990
Bob Craig 1910
Harold Horder 1910
Sid 'Sandy' Pearce 1910
Frank Burge 1920
 Jimmy Craig  1920
Eric Weissel 1920
Dave Brown 1930
Vic Hey 1930
Wally Prigg 1930
Ray Stehr 1930
George Treweeke 1930
Brian Bevan 1940
Herb Narvo 1940
Brian Carlson 1950
Clive Churchill 1950
Keith Holman 1950
Norm Provan 1950
William Keith Barnes 1960
Reg Gasnier 1960
Graeme Langlands 1960
Johnny Raper 1960
Dick Thornett 1960
Arthur Beetson 1970
Ron Coote 1970
Michael Cronin 1970
Bobby Fulton 1970
Ken Irvine 1970
Robert McCarthy 1970
Tom Raudonikis 1970
 John Sattler 1970
 Brett Kenny 1980
 Steve Mortimer 1980
 Wayne Pearce 1980
 Ray Price 1980
 Peter Sterling 1980
Laurie Daley 1990
 Brad Fittler 1990
 Paul Harragon 1990
 Andrew Johns 1990

Rugby Union

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Reginald 'Snowy' Baker 1900 
Herbert 'Dally' Messenger 1900 
Bob Craig  1910
 Johnnie Wallace 1920
 Wal Mackney 1930
 Cyril Towers 1940
 Trevor Allan 1940 
 Roger Cornforth 1940 
 Ken Kearney 1950 
 Nicholas Shehadie 1950 
 Ken Catchpole 1960 
 Michael Cleary 1960 
 Peter Johnson 1960 
 Tony Miller 1960 
 Dick Thornett 1960 
 John Thornett 1960 
 Mark Ella 1980 
 Simon Poidevin 1980 
 David Campese 1990 
 Nick Farr-Jones 1990 

Sculling

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Edward Trickett 1870
William Beach 1880 
Henry Searle 1880
Bobby Pearce 1930
Merv Wood 1940
Stuart Mackenzie 1950

Shooting

Athlete Decade of Achievement
James Kirkwood 1960 
Judith Trim 1970 
Phillip Adams 1980 
Michael Diamond 1990

Skiing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Zali Steggall 1990

Snooker

Athlete Decade of Achievement
VenueHorace Lindrum 1950
Eddie Charlton  1970

Soccer

Athlete Decade of Achievement
James 'Judy' Masters 1920 
Reg Date 1940 
Joe Marston 1950
Ray Baartz 1960
John Warren 1970
Peter Wilson 1970
Charlie Yankos 1980

Softball

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Fiona Crawford 2000

Speedway

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Lionel Van Praag 1930 
Arthur 'Bluey' Wilkinson 1930 

Squash

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Ken Hiscoe 1960 
Heather McKay 1970 
Michelle Martin  1990

Surf Lifesaving

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Wal Mackney 1930 
Noel Ryan 1930
Bob Newbiggen 1940
 Jon Donohoe 1950
Brian Hutchings 1950
Terry Buck 1960
Phil Coles 1960
Dennis Green 1960
Dennis Heussner 1960
 Ken Murray 1960
 Barry Rodgers 1960
 Steven Warren 1970
 Darren Mercer 1990
 Dean Mercer 1990
 Nathan Smith 2000

Surfing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Bernard 'Midget' Farrelly 1960
Nat Young 1960
Mark Richards 1970 
Tom Carroll 1980
Pam Burridge 1990
Layne Beachley 2000 

Swimming

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Reginald 'Snowy' Baker 1900
Barney Kieran 1900 
 Freddie Lane 1900
 Fanny Durack 1910
 Bradford Cooper 1910
 Cecil Healy 1910
 Mina Wylie 1910
 Andrew 'Boy' Charlton 1920
 Clare Dennis 1930
 'Bonnie' Mealing 1930
 Noel Ryan 1930
 Gary Chapman 1950
 Lorraine Crapp 1950
 John Davies 1950
 John Devitt 1950
 Jon Donohoe 1950
 Terry Gathercole 1950
 Jon Henricks 1950
 John Monckton 1950
 Sandra Morgan 1950
 Murray Rose 1950
 Kevin Berry 1960
 Terry Buck 1960
 Dawn Fraser 1960
 Ilsa Konrads 1960
 John Konrads 1960
 Linda McGill 1960
 Ian O'Brien 1960
 Peter Reynolds 1960
 Michael Wenden 1960
 Robert Windle 1960
 Bradford Cooper 1970
 Shane Gould 1970
 Karen Moras 1970
 Gail Neall 1970
 Des Renford 1970
 Charles Tapscott 1970
 Jenny Turrall 1970
 Beverley Whitfield 1970
 Cindy-Lu Fitzpatrick 1980
 Michelle Ford 1980
 Mark Kerry 1980
 Ron McKeon 1980
 Max Metzker 1980
 Matthew Dunn 1990
 Chris Fydler 1990
 Petria Thomas 2000
 Ian Thorpe 2000

Table Tennis

Athlete Decade of Achievement
VenuePaul Pinkewich 1970 

Tennis

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Jack Crawford  1930
Harry Hopman  1930
Adrian Quist  1940
John Bromwich  1950
Thelma Coyne Long  1950
Lew Hoad  1950
Margaret Court  1960
Tony Roche   1960
Ken Rosewall  1960
 Fred Stolle  1960
 Lesley Turner  1960
 John Alexander  1970
 Evonne Cawley  1970
 John Newcombe  1970
 Mark Edmondson  1980
 Todd Woodbridge  2000

Trampoline

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Brett Austine 1970
 
   
   
   
   

Triathlon

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Greg Welch 1990

Water Polo

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Roger Cornforth 1940
Hermie Doerner 1950
Dick Thornett 1960 
John Thornett 1960
Andrew Kerr 1970
David Woods 1970
Peter Montgomery 1980
Cathy Parkes 1980 
Charles Turner 1980 
Chris Wybrow  1980
Debbie Watson 1990 
Liz Weekes 2000 

Water Skiing

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Bruce Cockburn 1970 
Brett Wing 1970

Wheelchair Athletics

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Greg Smith 1990
Louise Sauvage 2000 

Wheelchair Basketball

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Troy Sachs 2000 

Wheelchair Tennis

Athlete Decade of Achievement
David Hall 2000

Woodchopping

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Mannie McCarthy 1920
Tom Kirk 1960

Wrestling

Athlete Decade of Achievement
Eddie Scarf 1930
Jim Armstrong 1940 

 

Yachting

Athlete Decade of Achievement
William Northam 1960
John Anderson 1970 
Tom Anderson 1970 
Syd Fischer 1970 
David Forbes 1970 
James Hardy 1970 
Kay Cottee 1980 
Ben Lexcen 1980 
Hugh Treharne 1980 
 Colin Beashel 1990 
 Glenn Bourke 1990