Gymnastics Club

Terms and Conditions


The following T&Cs apply to this application and your acceptance for enrolment in the Sydney Olympic Park Gymnastics program. The T&Cs will apply until further notice. Any changes to the T&Cs will be notified in writing on the Quaycentre website – www.quaycentre.com.au.

1. Privacy Policy

The Quaycentre (“Centre”) is a division of Sydney Olympic Park Authority ("we, our, us"), which is a NSW Government agency that sits within the Office of Sport cluster.

We are committed to the protection of member’s privacy and personal information. Your privacy is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Personal information may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act.

We will only use the personal details you voluntarily provide us for administration purposes related to the facility or service for which it is being completed and when we communicate information to you regarding any of the Centre’s facilities, programs, services or promotions that are deemed appropriate to your interests and needs and which may enhance your use of the Centre.

Any personal information that you voluntarily provide to the Sydney Olympic Park Authority (5 Olympic Boulevard, NSW 2127) will be held in a data base shared with the Office of Sport and Venues NSW. You have the right to access and correct the information.

We will not make your personal information available to any third party except for the Office of Sport and Venues NSW unless it is necessary as part of the provision of this product or service.

Full details of the Privacy Policy can be found on the Website (www.sopa.nsw.gov.au).

2. Payment of Fees and Direct Debit

  1. All enrolments are made by Direct Debit only. Direct debit can be made from a bank account or credit card, and will occur fortnightly. Payments are made two weeks in advance. Your annual registration / membership fee along with your first class(s) of the enrolment are required to be paid in advance at the time of the enrolment; this pro rata is based on the next direct debit payment. If a scheduled payment day falls on a public holiday, we will debit your account on the next business day. Depending on your bank, payments may take up to 5 business days to be processed. Upon completing the Direct Debit Agreement Form the member is agreeing to pay the instalment amount at the agreed payment frequency until the gymnastics enrolment is formally suspended or cancelled.
  2. SOP Gymnastics may increase the fees associated with the activities offered at the Quaycentre. SOP Gymnastics will make every reasonable effort to notify members about any fee increase. Completion of the Direct Debit Agreement Form authorises Quaycentre to increase any debited amount from the nominal account or credit card inline with the lesson fees. By completing and signing the Direct Debit Agreement Form the member is agreeing to all Terms and Conditions.
  3. All information relating to members financial institutions remain confidential, except where required for the purposes of conducting Direct Debit with the financial institution, or in connection with a claim made to SOP Gymnastics regarding an alleged incorrect debit.
  4. The member is responsible for:
  1. Ensuring the nominal account is set up to accept Direct Debit. Please check with the financial institution where the account is held.
  2. Ensure there is enough money in the nominated account on the Direct Debit due date and up to 5 business days following. Please note there may be a delay in the processing of Direct Debit if there is a public holiday on the scheduled date of Direct Debit. The Direct Debit calendar can be located on the Quaycentre website
  3. If the nominal account does not allow a payment, such as where the account does not have enough money in it or you are over your credit limit, SOP Gymnastics will require you to make a manual payment online or at the Centre on your next visit.

3. Cancellation Policy

All enrolments are perpetual (ongoing) and the direct debit payments will continue until written notice of cancellation is submitted by the responsible person. Four (4) weeks notice is required to cease enrolment and the direct debit agreement. A Direct Debit Cancellation Form must be completed and submitted online. Direct Debit Cancellation Forms are available on the Quaycentre website 

Credits or Refunds will not be granted for missed lessons prior to written notification. Cancellations will not be processed until any outstanding amounts owing are paid in full.

Withdrawal due to medical reasons will be actioned as soon as a Direct Debit Cancellation Form is submitted online, along with a copy of a medical certificate.

4. Lesson Suspension Policy

SOP Gymnastics members can suspend classes if three (3) or more consecutive classes are missed. A maximum of one (1) non medical suspension can be submitted per calendar year.

Suspensions over six (6) weeks will constitute as a cancellation and will not be suspended for the extra period of time.

SOP Gymnastics requires written notification via the Lesson Suspension Form available through the  website. Non medical related suspension are to be submitted prior to the absence from lessons. Medical related suspensions are required to be submitted within a week of the absence and must be accompanied by the appropriate supporting documentation.

A suspension fee, half the lessons fee, will be applied per student per lesson. In the case of illness or injury the suspension fee will be waived with the supporting medical documentation.

Ongoing illness or injury lasting over six (6) weeks will be processed as a cancellation (see Cancellation Policy no. 4).

5. Missed Lesson Policy

Make up classes can only be attended in the same term the lesson was missed and only where there is an available space in the class.  SOP Gymnastics cannot guarantee there will be space available in classes and these make ups will not roll over to the following term

6. Change of Details

SOP Gymnastics Club will use email as the primary channel of communication. It is the member’s responsibility to keep SOP Gymnastics Club informed of any changes of contact, bank accounts or credit card details. Change of bank/credit card details can be done by completing a new Direct Debit Agreement.

 

7. Gymnastics Centre closures and changes to bookings

Every effort will be made to adhere to the timetable, however SOP Gymnastics Club reserves the right to consolidate classes, alter timetables, event schedules and change Coach to suit seasonal and usage requirements as necessary. We will endeavour to inform members of any timetable changes 2 weeks in advance, whenever possible.

Quaycentre is a large facility and is used regularly for events and large bookings throughout the year.  During these periods there may be disruptions to the availability within the centre.  SOP Gymnastics will endeavour to accommodate all users of the facility during these periods; however in some circumstances change to regular structure, location or cancellation may be necessary.  SOP Gymnastics Club will make every effort to keep members informed of any potential disruptions or cancellations via email, SMS and centre signage.  In the event of lesson cancellation, credit will be placed on all students files

SOP Gymnastics is closed for all Public Holiday’s. As such, Member’s are not charged for these dates as lessons do not operate.

8. Car park access passes

Parking passes are issued at the beginning of each term for P7, during events parking may not be available in P7 customers will be directed to P3 parking and their parking tickets will be validated at reception.

Parking passes are only to be used to attend gymnastics lessons.

9. Code of Conduct

Kindergym classes require the participation of at least one parent/adult carer who must be within arms length of the child at all times.

Parents are welcome to view classes from the Legends Café on level 2 at Quaycentre.  In doing so we ask that parents/guardians do not instruct/coach/photograph/film gymnasts from the viewing area.  These activities can be a hazard to gymnasts and a distraction to coaches on the gym floor.

Members of SOP Gymnastics Club are expected to adhere to and maintain a standard of behaviour which includes listening to and following instructions of coaches, respecting other participants, patrons, staff and equipment.  Misbehaviour impacts on the safety and wellbeing of participants and coaches alike, and is not acceptable as part of our club.  Members who misbehave; a) Will receive a verbal warning from the coach; b) If the behaviour continues, the gymnast will receive a second warning from a senior coach; c) If the behaviour continues, the gymnast will be asked to leave the class and the Head Coach/senior coach will speak to the parent/guardian at the conclusion of the session.  Where a parent/guardian is not present, the gymnast will be asked to sit out of the session until contact with the parent/guardian can be made.

Gymnasts, children, siblings, parents, guardians and all other patrons that attend the Quaycentre must act respectfully towards all others.

10. Injury Liability

There is always a risk of injury when using the Quaycentre’s equipment, facilities and services. Quaycentre at Sydney Olympic Park does not accept any responsibility for any such injury and members must accept that risk. Members must disclose to the SOP Gymnastics Program any circumstances which may affect the safety or increase the risk or injury.

11. Medical Treatment

All members enrolled in the SOP Gymnastics Program consent to receive any medical treatment that the centre staff consider necessary or desirable throughout their participation in gymnastics sessions.

12. Insurance

Each member of the SOP Gymnastic Club pay an annual registration fee at the beginning of each calendar year.  The registration covers their club membership and membership of Gymnastic NSW which covers their personal insurance while participating in gymnastics

13. Parental Supervision

It is a condition of enrolment that your child is brought into the Quaycentre in time for class and collected from inside the Quaycentre immediately upon the conclusion of the class.  If you will be late collecting your child please advise Reception on 9714 7600

Children who are not participating in gymnastics classes are the responsibility of their parent/adult carer while in the venue.  If someone other than you is attending with your child, please make the adult carer aware of this responsibility

14. In The Event of an Emergency

If the Quaycentre was subject to an emergency evacuation, please do not panic but take directions offered by the designated Fire Warden. It is important when moving around the Quaycentre during an emergency that you do not run. Please listen and follow the instructions that are given by the trained staff. Your child will remain in the care of the Gymnastics Coach whilst moving to the assembly area, we ask that you meet their class at the assembly area and please do not take your child without the permission of the Warden, as they may result in putting a staff member or emergency services in danger while they look for your child.

15. Sickness and Communicable Diseases

Please respect our precautionary health rules and refrain from lessons if your child is suffering from any of the following: ANY contagious disease e.g. conjunctivitis, rubella, flu, gastro, fever, common cold, runny infected noses, sore throats, cold sores, ringworm, head lice and hand foot and mouth. Or any illness however there is any risk, however small, to other users.

16. Clothing

Recreational and Kindergym gymnasts should wear comfortable clothing, no shoes, no belts, no denim, no zips/buckles.  Hair must be tied back, no hair pins or jewellery

Levels, Development Team Gym & Gym Fun gymnasts, the following attire and presentation are expected:

  1. Girls leotard and gymnastics shorts or leggings.

            These may be purchased from www.sylviap.com.au 

            TEAM USERNAME:               Sydney Olympic Park

            TEAM PASSWORD:              U3lkbmV5

  2. Hair must be pulled back (no hair pins or hard head bands). Only in term 1 & 4 can crop tops be worn.
  3. Boys gymnastics shorts and leotard or singlet top. Only in Term 1 & 4 can gymnasts train without a top on.
  4. In Term 2 & 3 gymnasts should wear a tracksuit when leaving training.
  5. Members of our competition teams are required to purchase the competition leotard through Sylvia P and a club tracksuit and bag through Quaycentre Reception

17. Parking

Quaycentre is a multi-use facility with restricted parking spaces.  As a result parking may at various times throughout the year be limited.

Members will be issued with a P7 parking pass every quarter which is valid for a term. 

18. Recording Devices

It is a condition of entry to the Quaycentre that a person will not operate any visual recording equipment in the facility except in accordance with a Visual Recording Agreement made with the Quaycentre. Any person breaching this condition must immediately leave if directed to do so by a member of the staff. Please enquire at the reception desk if you wish to operate visual recording equipment within the centre. We ask that you respect the wishes of other patrons who may not wish to have themselves or their children filmed whilst using the Quaycentre Gymnastics Program